The Ministry of Foreign Affairs issued a bilingual notice that spells out China’s new visa structure last week.

The post breaks down the most common visas, explaining both what the previous law and the new statue/regulations are, as well as providing some helpful analysis on the new refs.

For international students, we should pay attention on Study Visa:

X1 Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.
X2 Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

You should prepare these documents before submission of visa application:

1. Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizensthose who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

2. Supporting Documents

X1 Visa

(1) Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.

(2) Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

We kindly remind you that:

Holders of X1 Visa shall, within 30 days from the date of their entry, apply to the exit/entry administrations of public security organs under local people’s governments at or above the county level in the proposed places of residence for foreigners’ residence permits.

X2 Visa

Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.

 

Related News

Changes in Visa & Residence Permit Application

[EEAL Q&A] Work or internship for foreigh students

Illegal foreigners targeted by China’s new exit-entry law

The rules of Chinese universities enrollment

Changes on China’s new visa rules

Exit and Entry Administration Law of the People’s Republic of China 2013

New Law Ensure International Students Work-study in China